Super Menu

Schedule

Wed 4.23

DIANA WORTHAM
3:00pm - 4:30pm WIRING SILICON MOUNTAIN: Technology & Innovation As A Tool For Economic Development
Professor Mike Walden
Esther Manheimer - Mayor of Asheville
Mike Adams - CEO Moog Music Inc.
Casey Steinbacher, President & CEO, Durham Chamber of Commerce.
Bob Geolas - CEO of RTP Foundation
Rudy White - Mayor of Hickory
THE LOBBY AT PACK PLACE
9:00am - 5:00pm Odd Harmonics Theremins // UM Project
4:30pm - 5:00pm Dorit Chrysler Performance
THE FORUM AT PACK PLACE
9:00am - 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest
Aramique Installation
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
MILL ROOM
MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am - 8:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE
Free & Open To The Public

Dubspot Workshops
5:00pm - 6:00pm Integrating Max for Live into a Modular, Analog Hardware Setup w/ James Patrick
6:00pm - 7:00pm The Power of One Moog w/ Chris Petti
CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
ALTAMONT
12:00pm - 12:00am Omnilith .2
Dr. Strangeloop Installation
GO YOGA
10:00am - 11:00am Moog Yoga
FINE ARTS THEATER
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - UPSTAIRS
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - DOWNSTAIRS
ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
THOMAS WOLFE
7:00pm - 9:00pm C Powers
9:00pm - 11:00pm Pet Shop Boys
USCC - BASEMENT
CREW LOVE SHOWCASE
8:00pm - 9:30pm Nick Monaco
9:30pm - 11:00pm Slow Hands
11:00pm - 12:30pm No Regular Play
12:30pm - 2:30pm Soul Clap
ORANGE PEEL
9:00pm - 10:00pm El-P
12:00am - 1:00am Flying Lotus
NEW EARTH - MAIN ROOM
NEW EARTH - SIDE ROOM
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
EMERALD LOUNGE
MOOG STORE

Thu 4.24

DIANA WORTHAM
10:00am - 11:00am Future Keynote
Nick Bostrom

11:30am - 1:30pm The Electric Lady
Janelle Monae
Chuck Lightning
Nate Rocket Wonder

2:00pm - 3:00pm From Moog To Mac
Herb Deutsch
8:00pm - 9:30pm Keith Emerson
10:30pm - 12:00am Bernie Worrell Orchestra
THE LOBBY AT PACK PLACE
9:00am - 5:00pm Odd Harmonics Theremins // UM Project
1:30pm - 2:00pm Dorit Chrysler Performance
THE FORUM AT PACK PLACE
9:00am - 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest
Aramique Installation
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
12:00pm - 2:00pm Make Magazine
Mark Frauenfelder
Forrest M. Mims
Nicolas Collins
Drew Blanke
Jay Silver
Tom Zimmerman
Geof Lipman

2:30pm - 5:00pm Make Magazine
Mark Frauenfelder
Forrest M. Mims
Nicolas Collins
Drew Blanke
Jay Silver
Tom Zimmerman
Geof Lipman
MILL ROOM
2:00pm - 6:30pm Alternate Interfaces Presented By Eyeo Festival
Scott Snibbe
Yuri Suzuki
John Keston
Yoon Chung Han
Felix Faire
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am - 8:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE
Free & Open To The Public

Pioneers of Electronic Music
2:00pm - 3:00pm David Borden
3:30pm - 4:30pm Tom Oberheim


12:30pm - 1:30pm Ableton Workshop

Dubspot Workshops
5:00pm - 6:00pm Moog and Sampler collide to offer Polyphony, Phase Modulation, Wavetables, and more!
6:00pm - 7:00pm An Analog Synthesizer’s Best Friend w/ Chris Petti
MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
1:00pm - 1:45pm Sonification & Cybernetics
Bruce Walker

2:00pm - 3:30pm Sonification & Cybernetics
Neil Harbisson,

4:00pm - 6:30pm Moog Film Festival
Moog Documentary with Hans Fjellestad
CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
3:00pm - 7:00pm Durational Performance
Nick Zinner & Bradford Cox
Visuals By Hisham Bharoocha
ALTAMONT
12:00pm - 12:00am Omnilith .2
Dr. Strangeloop Installation
FINE ARTS THEATER  
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - UPSTAIRS
1:00pm - 3:00pm Lucky Dragons Workshop
How To Hear
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - DOWNSTAIRS
2:00pm - 5:00pm Gray Area Workshop
Processing Beginner
GO YOGA
10:00am - 11:00am Moog Yoga
THOMAS WOLFE
8:00pm - 10:00pm Kraftwerk 3D
USCC - BASEMENT
7:00pm - 9:00pm Ataxia
9:00pm - 11:00pm Tiga
11:00pm - 1:00am Sasha
1:00am - 3:00am Green Velvet
ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
NO. 19 SHOWCASE
7:00pm - 8:00pm Clayton Steele
8:00pm - 9:30pm Nitin
9:30pm - 11:00pm Eric Volta
11:00pm - 12:30am Jimmy Edgar
12:30am - 2:00am Art Department
ORANGE PEEL
GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE
7:30pm - 8:30pm Com Truise
9:15pm - 10:15pm Shigeto
11:00pm - 12:00am ADULT.
12:30am - 1:30am Audion
NEW EARTH - MAIN ROOM
8:00pm - 9:00pm Wolf Eyes
9:30pm - 10:30pm Black Dice
11:00pm - 12:00am Dan Deacon
12:30am - 1:30am YACHT
NEW EARTH - SIDE ROOM
LOCAL SHOWCASE
8:00pm - 9:00pm The Jellyrox
9:30pm - 10:30pm Tin Foil Hat
11:00pm - 12:00am Hello Hugo
12:30am - 2:00am Aligning Minds
EMERALD LOUNGE
DRIFTLESS SHOWCASE
7:45pm - 8:15pm Noah Wall
8:30pm - 9:00pm North Americans
9:15pm - 9:45pm Eaters
10:15pm - 10:45pm Megafortress
11:00pm - 11:30pm Ejecta
11:45pm - 12:30am Teengirl Fantasy
12:45am - 2:00am Awesome Tapes Of Africa
MOOG STORE  

Fri 4.25

DIANA WORTHAM
10:00am - 11:00am Future Keynote
Jerome C. Glenn

11:30am - 1:00pm Giorgio Moroder
Dave Tompkins (Moderator)
WARP SHOWCASE
7:30pm - 8:45pm patten
9:15pm - 10:15pm Darkstar
10:45pm - 11:45pm Clark - Phosphor Live
12:15am - 1:45am Moderat 
THE LOBBY AT PACK PLACE
9:00am - 5:00pm Odd Harmonics Theremins // UM Project
1:00pm - 1:30pm Dorit Chrysler Performance
DIANA WORTHAM FORUM
9:00am - 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest
Aramique Installation
1:00pm - 2:00pm Conductar Workshop
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
12:00pm - 2:00pm New Musical Frontiers by MIT Media Lab
Joseph Paradiso
Andy Cavatorta
Andrew McPherson
Eric Rosenbaum
Ben Bloomberg,

2:30pm - 5:00pm MIT Media Lab
Joseph Paradiso
Andy Cavatorta
Andrew McPherson
Eric Rosenbaum
Ben Bloomberg
MILL ROOM
2:00pm - 6:30pm What Does Play Sound Like? Presented By Kill Screen
Jamin Warren
Daedelus
Gretta Cohn
Matt Boch
Matthew Lee Johnston
Robin Arnott
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am - 8:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE

Free & Open To The Public

2:00pm - 3:00pm Roger Linn: LinnStrument and the new revolution in multidimensional music controllers

3:30pm - 4:30pm Dave Smith: Dave Smith discusses 40 years of synth design, with demonstrations and Q&A


12:30pm - 1:30pm Ableton Workshop

Dubspot Workshops
5:00pm - 6:00pm How Overtones & Harmonics Create Musical Sounds w/ James Patrick
6:00pm - 7:00pm The Best of Both Worlds w/ Chris Petti
MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
Synthesized Sounds And Voices Moderated by Gordon Reid
1:00pm - 2:30pm Malcolm Cecil

3:00pm - 4:30pm Keith Emerson

4:30pm - 5:30pm Dave Tompkins
CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
3:00pm - 7:00pm Durational Performance
Gavin Russom
Visuals by Hisham Bharoocha & Jesse Hlebo
ALTAMONT
12:00pm - 12:00am Omnilith .2
Dr. Strangeloop Installation
FINE ARTS THEATER  
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - UPSTAIRS
1:00pm - 3:00pm Lucky Dragons Workshop
How To Hear

10:00pm - 11:00pm Make Workshop
Make Your Own Touch Sensor
11:00am - 12:00pm Monome Workshop
Numbers Make Sound
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am - 1:00pm Little Bits Workshop
Analogue Vocal Synthesis

2:00pm - 5:00pm Gray Area Workshop
Processing Intermediate
RENAISSANCE HOTEL
10:00am - 3:00pm Synthesis: Tech Expo
Presented By NCTA

GO YOGA
10:00am - 11:00am Moog Yoga
THOMAS WOLFE
7:00pm - 9:00pm Kraftwerk 3D
10:00pm - 12:00pm Kraftwerk 3D
USCC - BASEMENT
MAD DECENT SHOWCASE
10:30pm -11:30pm Gent & Jawns
12:00am - 1:00am Riff Raff
1:30am - 3:00am Dillon Francis
ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
7:00pm - 9:00pm Mike Simonetti
9:00pm - 11:00pm Bottin
11:00pm - 12:30am Thugfucker
1:00am - 2:00am Metro Area 
ORANGE PEEL
Moog Film Festival
12:00pm - 4:00pm Scarface With Giorgio Moroder
8:00pm - 9:30pm Lapalux
9:30pm - 11:00pm Daedelus
11:00pm - 12:30am TOKiMONSTA
12:30am - 2:00am The Gas Lamp Killer 
NEW EARTH - MAIN ROOM
MOVEMENT DETROIT SHOWCASE
7:00pm - 8:00pm Mister Joshooa
8:00pm - 9:30pm Keith Kemp
9:30pm - 10:30pm Erika
10:30pm - 11:30pm Reference - Live
11:30pm - 1:00am Mike Huckaby
1:00am - 2:00am UR Presents: Timeline - Live
NEW EARTH - SIDE ROOM
LOCAL SHOWCASE
8:00pm - 8:45pm Razor & Blade
9:30pm - 10:30pm In Plain Sight
11:00pm - 12:00am Earthtone Soundsystem
12:30am - 2:00am Kri & Sensoma
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
1:00pm - 2:00pm Erno the Inferno
2:00pm - 3:00pm No Regular Play [live set]
3:00pm - 5:00pm Charlie Levine [Soul Clap]
5:00pm - 7:00pm Egyptian Lover
7:00pm - 8:30pm Mix Master Mike
8:30pm - 10:00pm Giorgio Moroder
EMERALD LOUNGE
3:00pm - 12:00am Colliderfest
A collision Of Art, Technology, and Climate Change
MOOG STORE
SWITCHED ON SHOWCASE
6:00pm - 6:40pm Ssleeperhold
7:00pm - 7:40pm Troller
8:00pm - 8:40pm Silent Diane
9:00pm - 10:00pm Survive

Sat 4.26

DIANA WORTHAM
10:00am - 11:00am Future Keynote
George Dvorsky

11:30am - 1:00pm Sounds Of Space
William Kurth
Charles Lindsay
Eric McDougall

1:30pm - 3:30pm Musical Masterclass
Nile Rodgers
Greg Tate (Moderator)
RVNG INTL SHOWCASE
8:00pm - 9:00pm Hieroglyphic Being
9:30pm -10:30pm Craig Leon - Nommos Live
11:00pm - 12:00am Holly Herndon
12:30am - 1:45am Blondes
THE LOBBY AT PACK PLACE
9:00am - 5:00pm Odd Harmonics Theremins // UM Project
3:30pm - 4:00pm Dorit Chrysler Performance
THE FORUM AT PACK PLACE
9:00am - 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest Installation
4:00pm - 5:00pm Conductar Workshop
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
12:00pm - 2:00pm Google Creatives
Ryan Germick
Aaron Koblin
Alexander Chen
Leon Hong
Raph Levien


2:30pm - 5:00pm The Future Of Music Visuals
David Wexler
Alex Lieu
Aaron Koblin
Julia Kaganskly


MILL ROOM
The Nature of Creativity Presented by AFROPUNK
2:00pm - 3:30pm "Mad" Mike Banks & Piotr Orlov
4:00pm - 5:15pm The Tryptich
5:30pm - 7:30pm Greg Tate & Sanford Biggers & Saul Williams
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am - 8:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE

Free & Open To The Public

"Drop By Drop"Live Performance
2:00pm - 3:00pm Don Buchla

Roger Linn, Dave Smith and the Tempest Analog Drum Machine
3:30pm - 4:30pm Roger Linn & Dave Smith

11:00am - 12:00pm Ableton Workshop

Dubspot Workshops
5:00pm - 6:00pm Generating & Controlling Randomness in the Modular Environment w/ James Patrick
6:00pm - 7:00pm Creative Sampling with Analog Instruments and Devices w/ Chris Petti
MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
1:00pm - 4:00pm Science Fiction & The Synthesized Sound By OMNI Reboot
Claire Evans
Martine Syms
Neal Reinhalda
King Britt
Doug Vakoch

5:00pm - 6:30pm The Future Of Instruments
Cyril Lance
Jesper Koothoofd
Peter Kirn
CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
3:00pm - 7:00pm Durational Performance
Dan Deacon
Visuals by Hisham Bharoocha & Jesse Hlebo
ALTAMONT
12:00pm - 12:00am Omnilith .2
Dr. Strangeloop Installation
FINE ARTS THEATER
Moog Film Festival
12:00pm - 12:15pm Buchla (Teaser)
12:30pm - 2:00pm I Dream Of Wires
2:00pm - 3:00pm Jason Amm & Robert Fantinatto Q&A
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - UPSTAIRS
1:00pm - 3:00pm Lucky Dragons Workshop
How To Hear
11:00am - 12:00pm Monome Workshop
Numbers Make Sound
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am - 1:00pm Little Bits Workshop
Analogue Vocal Synthesis
2:00pm - 5:00pm Gray Area Workshop
Max/MSP Beginner
RENAISSANCE HOTEL
8:30am - 9:30am Breakfast Provided By Antolino & Associates (by invite only)
10:00am - 3:00pm Synthesis: Tech Expo
Presented By NCTA

THOMAS WOLFE
8:00pm - 9:30pm CHIC Feat. Nile Rodgers
10:30pm - 12:00am M.I.A
ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
8:00pm - 9:00pm Publicist
9:00pm - 10:30pm Les Sins
11:00pm - 12:00am Escort
12:30am - 2:00am Mark Farina
USCC BASEMENT
DFA SHOWCASE
9:00pm - 11:00pm kris dfa (DJ Set)
11:00pm - 12:00am Museum Of Love
12:30am - 1:15am The Crystal Ark
1:45am - 2:45am Factory Floor
ORANGE PEEL
Moog Film Festival
10:00am - 4:00pm Drive & Solaris With Cliff Martinez
WINDISH SHOWCASE
9:30pm - 10:30pm Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks
11:00pm - 12:00am Kaytranada
12:30am - 1:45am RJD2
NEW EARTH - MAIN ROOM
AFROPUNK SHOWCASE
8:00pm - 8:30pm Gordon Voidwell
9:00pm - 10:00pm Le1f
10:30pm - 11:30pm Saul Williams
12:00am - 2:00am patten (DJ Set)
NEW EARTH - SIDE ROOM
LOCAL SHOWCASE
8:00pm - 9:00pm Bombassic
9:30pm- 10:30pm The Volt Per Octaves
11:00pm - 12:00am Brett Rock
12:30am - 2:00am DLX
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
12:00pm - 2:30pm Mister Joshooa
3:00pm - 4:30pm Higher Learning
5:00pm - 6:30pm Two Fresh
6:30pm - 8:00pm Eliot Lipp
8:00pm - 10:00pm Zeds Dead
EMERALD LOUNGE
HOPSCOTCH SHOWCASE
7:00pm - 7:45pm Heads On Sticks
8:15pm - 9:00pm Body Games
9:30pm - 10:30pm RBTS Win
11:00pm - 12:00am Marley Carroll
12:30am - 2:00am Machinedrum - Vapor City Live
MOOG STORE  

Sun 4.27

THOMAS WOLFE
1:00pm - 3:00pm The Math of Futurama & The Simpsons
Simon Singh
David X. Cohen
Stewart Burns
Jeff Westbrook
Ken Keeler
THOMAS WOLFE - BASEMENT
DIANA WORTHAM
THE LOBBY AT PACK PLACE
THE FORUM AT PACK PLACE
9:00am - 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest
Aramique Installation
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
MILL ROOM
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am - 3:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE
Free & Open To The Public

11:30pm - 12:30pm Dr. Bleep of Bleeplabs
1:00pm - 2:00pm Mobile Synthesis and Future Forward Controllers
Geert Bevin

Dubspot Workshops
5:00pm - 6:00pm Controlling Synthesis Timbre and Tone Using Spectral Processing w/ James Patrick
6:00pm - 7:00pm Using MIDI and Your DAW to Expand Your Moog Synthesizer w/ Chris Petti
MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
ALTAMONT
FINE ARTS THEATER
Moog Film Festival
12:00pm - 12:30pm Buchla (Teaser)
12:30pm - 2:00pm I Dream Of Wires
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - UPSTAIRS
4:00pm - 5:00pm Monome Workshop
Numbers Make Sound
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM - DOWNSTAIRS
2:00pm - 5:00pm Gray Area Workshop
Max/MSP Intermediate
ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
ORANGE PEEL
NEW EARTH - MAIN ROOM
NEW EARTH - SIDE ROOM
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
EMERALD LOUNGE
MOOG STORE  
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
FOOL'S GOLD SHOWCASE
12:00pm - 1:00pm High Klassified
1:00pm - 2:00pm Sammy Bananas
2:00pm - 3:00pm Nick Catchdubs
3:00pm - 4:00pm Treasure Fingers
4:00pm - 5:00pm DJ Sliink
5:00pm - 6:00pm Salva